African/Savanna Buffaloes- Uganda
The African/Savanna Buffaloes- Uganda is the large African bovine; that inhabits open and woodland savanna with suitable grass areas of East Africa. They are dangerous and unpredictable animals in nature. The African buffaloes look like other larger bovines. African/savanna Buffaloes are dark brown to black in color, massive body, large head, short neck with stocky legs. Both the female and male buffaloes have hook-shaped horns growing up to 16o cm long. The horns of the male are larger than those of the female. Male buffalo weighs 625kg while the female weighs 530kg. Therefore, African/Savanna Buffaloes in Uganda live in Murchison Falls, Queen Elizabeth, Lake Mburo and Kidepo valley national park.
Facts about African/Savanna Buffaloes- Uganda
African/Savanna Buffaloes in Uganda are social animals that live in large herds made up of related females and their offspring. Therefore, the primary herd is surrounded by a sub-herd of subordinate males, high-ranking males, and females, old and invalid animals. During the dry season, males split from the herds to form bachelor groups made up of separate age groups that is 4 to 7 years, 12 years and above. They live in large crowds during the dry season. Adult male buffaloes usually wallow in the mud to protect themselves against insect bites.
African buffaloes are also herbivores that graze at night, early morning and in the evening; to avoid the heat of the day by standing and lying in the shade. African buffaloes diet consists of grasses, bushes, and trees. Therefore they drink up to 40litres of water twice a day after morning feeding and the evening. Female buffaloes have a unique way of deciding the next direction to move. This voting takes place when all members are resting, and a dominant female leads the herd off in the course that most individual face.
Reproduction of the African/Savanna Buffaloes- Uganda
Reproduction in African/Savanna Buffaloes- Uganda takes place during the rainy season. Both mating and giving birth takes place during the wet season. Gestation period takes 11 months giving birth to a calf. The calf is then hidden in the vegetation for the first few weeks before joining the main herd. Weaning of the calves is at six months. At the age of 2 years, the male buffaloes leave their mother to enter the bachelor of the young herd. Therefore, during the rainy season, the younger bulls rejoin the herd to mate with females. The male buffaloes are also sexually mature between at 3.5 to 5 years. So they stay with the females throughout the season to protect the calves. On the other hand, the older bulls remain solitary since they cannot compete with the younger more aggressive bulls.
Predators of the African buffaloes are lions, giant crocodiles, and man. Therefore they survive between 18 to 29 years.
Book a wildlife safari with Twende Expeditions to see the African/savanna buffaloes during the morning and evening game drive in Murchison Falls, Lake Mburo, Queen Elizabeth and Kidepo valley national park.