Endangered Mountain gorillas
These endangered Mountain gorillas live in the Virunga mountains rangers which include D.R.Congo, Rwanda, and Uganda. Uganda is home to half of the world’s endangered mountain gorillas. These endangered mountain gorillas inhabit the Bwindi Impenetrable national park and Mgahinga Gorilla national park. However, about 880 mountain gorillas are surviving in their natural habitat.
Mountain gorillas are gentle and very shy although they are mighty. When angry the gorillas usually display ritualized charges by hooting, chest beating, throwing vegetation as well as one leg kick. Mountain gorillas have thicker fur that helps them survive in their cold habitat; where temperatures sometimes drop so low. Mountain gorillas are also highly intelligent apes who use tools such as sticks.
Mountain gorillas are highly social apes that live in groups led by the dominant silverback. The dominant adult male is the silverback; because of the silver or gray colored hair that develops on their back with age. However, the role of the dominant silverback is to defend the group against any attacks or threats. The silverback also determines the movement of the group leading them to an excellent place to feed and spend a night. The silverback also mediates arising conflicts within the group. Mountain gorillas are herbivores, and they are active between 6:00 Am and 6:00 pm. They spend most of their time feeding, as large quantities of food are needed to sustain their vast body. They live in groups that are headed by a male Gorilla called a Silverback who lead the rest of the members to the feeding spot etc. However, they enjoy the privilege of eating first.
The daily routine of endangered mountain gorillas.
Mountain gorillas are diurnal, they are up by sunrise; and leave their nests to start feeding in the morning. In the afternoon they spend their day resting while the young ones play with the silverback. In the evening each gorilla makes its own nest where it will spend a night. They construct nests using tree branches and leaves. It’s only the baby gorillas which share the nest with its mother. An adult male gorilla eats up to 34kg while the female eats up to 18kg of vegetation a day. The diet of the mountain gorillas consists of leaves, shoots, stems, barks, flowers, and fruits. Gorillas usually climb fruiting trees despite their massive weight.
Mountain gorillas reach maturity at six years for the females while the males at ten years. As the male reaches adulthood, their backs start to turn silver and eventually leave their parental group and join other males for sometime before attracting females to join them and form a new gorilla family.
Uganda is home to half of the world’s remaining endangered mountain gorilla species. These fantastic gentle giants live in Bwindi Impenetrable national park and Mgahinga gorilla national park. Book a gorilla trekking holiday with Twende Expeditions for the ultimate best gorilla trekking experience in Uganda.