The Burchell’s Zebras-Uganda belong to the horse family. The scientific name is Equus quagga. In Uganda Zebras live in the savanna plains. Burchell’s zebras have sturdy black and white body patterns; the coat patterns are unique to each zebra although from a distance they look the same. They also have a long neck and head. They have long slender legs with narrow hooves with a single toe on each foot. On their back is a mane that runs from the forehead to their tails. The Burchell’s zebras have an excellent eye sight, hearing and also a good sense of smell and taste. These zebras weigh up to 350kg with males slightly bigger than females. They also run up to a speed of 56km/h.
Burchell’s Zebras-Uganda are social animals that live in small herds together with other family groups for social interaction. Male bachelors either live alone or live with other bachelors until they are old enough to challenge a breeding stallion. Burchell’s zebras feed on grass and shrubs, twigs as well as leaves. They also sleep while standing when neighboring are a round to warn them of predators
The gestation period for zebra is 12 years giving birth to a single foal that matures at 3 years. The foal is normally brown and white at birth. Then the female foal remains with the mother as the male one leaves to join the bachelors herd. They join the bachelors herd as they prepare to challenge the dominant stallion; to take over the harem during the mating season. Burchell’s Zebras-Uganda live up to 25 years in the wild. Their predators include lions, leopards and hyenas.
During the Uganda safari stopover at Lake Mburo national park, this park is famous for huge numbers of Burchell’s zebras. You will also see these black and white creatures feeding along side the cattle. After this adventure you can also proceed to Bwindi Impenetrable national park, Mgahinga Gorilla national park, Queen Elizabeth, Semuliki national park and Kibale national park. Kidepo valley is also another amazing place to see Burchell’s zebras in large numbers.